Winners in 2015

Premium

Category 1

Single bears, undressed – admitted accessories are bow, ruff, brooch, scarf or sash


SuLin
Heike Hilkenbach



The nominees


Arthur
Gabriela Blättler



Lea
Ekaterina Bushmakina



Category 2

Bears dressed or undressed with accessories such as further bears, dolls, doll’s prams, other animals, bikes, cars, chairs etc.


Fisherman Albert
Christel Van Hove



The nominees


Andreas
Alla Zubkova



Finn
Anneliese Wonneberger



Paddington
Rasa Kaper



Toby
Liudmila Govorova



Category 3

Miniature bears up to 10 centimetres, undressed – accessories admitted are bow, ruff, brooch, scarf or sash


Savelij
Tatiana Golovanevskaia



Thomas
Natascha Sabo



The nominees


Blau
masako kitao



Category 4

Miniature bears up to 10 centimetres, dressed or undressed with accessories such as further bears, dolls, doll’s prams, other animals, bikes, cars, chairs etc.


Bearalina
Christel Van Hove



The nominees


Beloved daughter
Mikiko Nakarai



Smarti
Svetlana Stakheeva



Category 5

Natural bears, single, undressed


Aponi
Elke Wolf



The nominees


Maverik
Elke Wolf



Paddy
Heike Hilkenbach



Category 6

Felt bears, single, dressed or undressed


Ivetta
Nika Radyuk



The nominees


Miyuki
Anna Ivanova



Vishenka
Ekaterina Belyanina



Category 7

Felt animals of any kind, single, dressed or undressed – long-haired textile parts for mane, tail etc. are admitted


Marquis
Anna Ivanova



The nominees


Archy
Olga Titova



Pluto
Natalia Kunitsyna



Category 8

Friends: sewed single stuffed animals of any kind, dressed or undressed


Michi
Annekatrin Mehlan



The nominees


Bramley
HAYLEY WALKER



Pitchou
masako kitao



Vikki the fox at her first fancy dress party
Anna Tide



Category 9

Inspiration: bears and other sculptures distinctly differing from classic bears


Hariton
Ekaterina Afanaseva



The nominees


Arlecchino
Soyo Sato



Paxaro
Priska Hoffmann



Piccolo
Anneli Visnjakova



Category 10

Tableau: For each TEDDYBÄR TOTAL a special theme is made known to be interpreted in form of a bearlike diorama. The theme for the GOLDEN GEORGE 2015 is: spring awakening.


Bärenfrühling
Elke Wolf



The nominees


The Raccoon
Alisa Shangina



Viesna
Marina Glazkova



Master

Category 1

Single bears, undressed – admitted accessories are bow, ruff, brooch, scarf or sash


Caspar
Heike Buchner



The nominees


Anouk
Silke Hirschfelder



Taki
Silvia Gilles



Category 2

Bears dressed or undressed with accessories such as further bears, dolls, doll’s prams, other animals, bikes, cars, chairs etc.


Barnaby
Silvia Gilles



The nominees


Progulka
Olga Orel



Romeos first Date
Heike Buchner



Category 3

Miniature bears up to 10 centimetres, undressed – accessories admitted are bow, ruff, brooch, scarf or sash


Tom
Masako Yoshijima



The nominees


Pepper
Nataliya Steinmeier



Xiao Yuan
Sueyi Tam



Category 4

Miniature bears up to 10 centimetres, dressed or undressed with accessories such as further bears, dolls, doll’s prams, other animals, bikes, cars, chairs etc.


Safari
Jutta Michels



The nominees


A small person of the forest
Harumi Kajihara



Little Merlin
Annie Beerten



Category 5

Natural bears, single, undressed


Snow
Masaya Sato



The nominees


Bobby
Heike Buchner



Piqa
Jean Ashburner



Category 7

Felt animals of any kind, single, dressed or undressed – long-haired textile parts for mane, tail etc. are admitted


Zebresel
Jutta Michels



The nominees


Giraffe
Anja Dettmann



The Connoisseur
Evelyn Rossberg



Category 8

Friends: sewed single stuffed animals of any kind, dressed or undressed


Jasmine
Masaya Sato



The nominees


Francesco
Anna Dazumal



Ruri
Masako Yoshijima



Category 9

Inspiration: bears and other sculptures distinctly differing from classic bears


Mischka Dzholi
Olga Orel



The nominees


Kabuki Sukeroku
ARISA Taeko Watanabe



Panda Girl
Helga Freudenmann



What about Bears
Evelyn Rossberg



Category 10

Tableau: For each TEDDYBÄR TOTAL a special theme is made known to be interpreted in form of a bearlike diorama. The theme for the GOLDEN GEORGE 2015 is: spring awakening.


Suddenly it's spring
Melanie Meulenberg-Ansems



The nominees


Frühlingserwachen
Helga Freudenmann



Frühlingserwachen im Märchenland
Jürgen Mente



Audience Award


Campen am Strand
Jeannette Kasel



Special Jury Award


Junggesellenabschied
Roswitha Weyand




Lifetime Achievement Award


Ian Pout